Send this article to a friend Print RSS

CBU ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

The objective of the CBU Athletics Hall of Fame is to pay tribute to those men and women who have helped bring recognition and honor to California Baptist University on the playing fields; or, to those persons who by their deeds have made outstanding contributions to the overall athletic program.

Criteria for membership:

1. The Athletic Hall of Fame shall be composed of athletic lettermen, former and/or present coaches and other individuals who by deeds show themselves to be outstanding benefactors to CBU's athletic program.

2. In general, athletes must have been away from CBU a minimum of five years.

3. In addition to athletic excellence, the recipient must be considered to be of good ethical and moral character commensurate with the ideal of CBU.

4. Those persons who are chosen to be inducted into the CBU Athletic Hall of Fame shall be judged by the selection committee as having made an outstanding contribution to CBU Athletics.

Hall of Fame Inductees

1983 -- Judson Dabney (Men's Basketball, Baseball)

1984 -- Lewis George Robinson (Men's Basketball)

1985 -- Dewey Jones (Men's Basketball, Baseball, Athletic Director, Coach)

1986 -- Richard Purnel (Meritorious Service)

1987 -- James Forkum (Men's Basketball)

1987 -- David King (Men's Basketball, Baseball)

1988 -- Steve Johnson (Men's Basketball)

1988 -- Bjorn "Buddy" Halmarson (Men's Basketball, Track & Field)

1989 -- Jerry King (Men's Basketball, Baseball, Men's Tennis)

1989 -- Gene Kishen (Men's Basketball)

1990 -- Charles Dabney (Men's Basketball, Baseball)

1990 -- Stan Smith (Men's Basketball)

1991 -- Melodie Starr (Women's Basketball, Volleyball, Softball)

1992 -- Michael Bartee (Men's Basketball)

1993 -- Edith Duffey (Women's Basketball, Volleyball)

1994 -- Kevin Finnerty (Men's Basketball)

1994 -- Mike Vanta (Men's Basketball)

1995 -- James Rhoades (Men's Soccer, Men's Track & Field/Cross Country)

1996 -- Steve Deering (Men's Basketball)

1997 -- Roy Yoon (Men's Basketball)

1998 -- Floyd Evans (Men's Basketball Coach, Athletic Director)

1999 -- Joel Morgan (Men's Basketball)

2000 -- Becky Hixson (Women's Basketball, Volleyball, Softball)

2001 -- David Kennedy (Men's Basketball)

2002 -- Laura Lewis (Women's Basketball, Softball)

2003 -- Dave Fitzgerald (Men's Basketball)

2004 -- Lorie Hallman (Women's Basketball)

2005 -- Warren Daniels (Men's Basketball)

2005 -- Sonja Akerman (Women's Basketball)

2006 -- Terry Cassidy (Men's Soccer)

2006 -- Yue-Ming Li (Women's Volleyball)

2006 -- Diane Pennington Stark (Softball)

2007 -- Ricardo Etheridge (Men's Track & Field/Cross Country)

2007 -- Audy Oktavian (Men's Swimming)

2007 -- Yvette Vascones (Women's Soccer)

2007-08 -- Gennifer Amthor (Women's Swimming)

2007-08 -- Jan Hearn (Women's Basketball)

2007-08 -- Robert Muro (Baseball)

2007-08 -- Frank Ofori (Men's Tennis)

2008 -- Matt Berry (Men's Swimming/Water Polo)

2008 -- Sheryl (Carbajal) Miyamoto (Women's Volleyball)

2008 -- Larry Smith (Baseball)

2008 -- Jessica Wild (Women's Swimming)

2010 -- Robynn Croft (Women's Volleyball)

2010 -- Jimmy DeVine (Men's Track and Field)

2010 -- Felix Sutanto (Men's Swimming)

2011 -- Lyndsay Devaney (Women's Swimming)

2011 -- Esteban Enriquez (Baseball)

2012 -- Milton Browne (Track and Field)

2012 -- Yajaira (Prado) Cadet (Women's Volleyball)

2012 -- Steve Ferreira (Baseball)

2013 -- Russell Thompson (Men's Swimming)

2013 -- Candice (Thomas) Ulibarri (Softball)

2013 -- Verania Willis (Women's Volleyball)

2014 -- Shamsu Awudu (Men's Volleyball)

2014 -- Tami Trujillo (Softball)

2014 -- Jan Tichy (Men's Swimming)

Lancers First Team Award

2007-08 -- 1976 Men's Basketball 

2008 -- 1999 Men's Indoor Track and Field

2010 -- 1982 Women's Basketball


Riverside Sports Here Lifetime Achievement Award

2007-08 -- John Masi (former UC Riverside head basketball coach)

2008 -- Jim Clover (founder, Riverside Sport Clinic) 


MORE HEADLINES

Launch PlayerJoin NowLogin
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Friday , October 10
Women's Volleyball vs. Academy of Art - 6:50 pm
Saturday , October 11
Women's Volleyball vs. Notre Dame de Namur - 6:50 pm

advertisement