NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!!!
Courtesy: CBU  
Release: 03/01/2008
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
The Lancers claimed dual national titles at the 2008 NAIA Swimming and...
Courtesy: David Noblett
View larger

SAN ANTONIO, Texas — The celebration began just before the final event, the 400 free relay, got underway as both California Baptist teams received word that they had enough cushion to claim the fourth straight national title on the women’s side and the third consecutive on the men’s side.

The women finished with 729 total points while the men topped it off at 573.

Both Simon Fraser and SCAD teams finished second and third with SFU’s women scoring 585 while the men finished at 503. SCAD’s women totaled 540 points while the men scored 465.5.

The Lancer women had eight top-four finishes with a pair of national champions. Nicole Shipman and Katelyn Butler each will bring home a national title as Shipman notched a 2:04.67 in the 200 back while Katelyn Butler just missed a school record by one-tenth of a second in the 100 free (51.83).

Kimie Cook, Elena Zanone and Elaina Hunter went 2-4 in the 200 breast with times of 2:23.55, 2:24.55 and 2:26.94. Meredith Krom and Angie Rodriguez each finished fourth with Krom swimming a 2:10.70 in the 200 back and Rodriguez swimming a 2:10.16 in the 200 fly.

The 400 free relay team capped off the women’s events as Melissa Bowers, Stephanie Jung, Krista Chacon and Katelyn Butler combined for a fourth-place time of 3:34.38.

Vicente Andrade added his second national title to his collection with a 1:48.97 in the 200 back while fellow freshman Daniel Heihn placed third in the 200 fly (1:52.83).

Kent Klawer finished sixth in the 200 back (1:56.63). Matt Brown and Sean McPherson went 6-7 in the 100 free (46.76, 46.87) while Rickey Wilson and Barret Wilson went 6-7 in the 200 breast (2:14.04, 2:14.07).

The 400 free relay team closed out the 2008 national championships with a second-place finish as Andrade, Brian Jack, Brown and Sean McPherson combined for a 3:04.97.

Rick Rowland was named the Men's Coach of the Year while Ben Wahlman and Lindsey Cline were each named Diver of the Year.

1650 Free (W)
3. Stefanie Olson (17.43.82)

200 Back (W)
1. Nicole Shipman (2:04.67)

200 Back (M)
1. Vicente Andrade (1:48.97)

100 Free (W)
1. Katelyn Butler (51.83)

200 Breast (W)
2. Kimie Cook (2:23.55)
3. Elena Zanone (2:24.55)

200 Fly (M)
3. Daniel Heihn (1:52.83)

400 Free Relay (M)
2. Andrade, Brian Jack, Matt Brown, Sean McPherson (3:04.97)

Day 1 Recap
Day 2 Recap
Day 3 Recap

Full results can be found on the NAIA Championship Page.


Back to Swimming & Diving


MORE HEADLINES
03/17/14 - Swimming & Diving
First NCAA Champion Lancer
03/15/14 - Swimming & Diving
Going Out With A Splash
03/14/14 - Swimming & Diving
Triple All-Americans
03/13/14 - Swimming & Diving
A Team Effort
03/12/14 - Swimming & Diving
In The Swim Of Things

Launch PlayerJoin NowLogin
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , September 20
Men's Soccer vs. Cal Poly Pomona - 3:20 pm
Friday , October 10
Women's Volleyball vs. Academy of Art - 6:50 pm

advertisement